Izza Zukhrufia

Take Every Chance, Because We're Only Young Once

Category: Life

Hi, there!
Now that I have lots of spare time (read: pengangguran) I have decided to open this blog for public again.

I make a new blog site that is private, so anything that might be too personal to write down here will be uploaded there. I guess this will be a wise choice :)

Workin’ on a new blog post today. Will be uploaded soon! Enjoy ♦

Back

Hi!
Now that I have my laptop back and finally have some spare time (bye-bye, major department!) as the surgery department has finished few days ago, I’m back.

I actually have been trying to write blog a bit before, via my smartphone or my iPad, but I just didn’t feel like it. I didn’t know why. In fact, tonight I don’t feel like writing, but I know I have to.

I’ve said before that writing is like a therapy, at least for me. It’s like seeing your therapist, except of course, you don’t have to pay to write on your own blog.

There are a lot going on in my mind now…. I mean… I’m approaching the end of my clinical rotation, and if everything goes well, I’m going to be a doctor one year from now. And it’s just there is a lot to think about. I’ve spent almost the whole last week watched Scandal from season 1-2, watched Running Man for I forgot how many episodes, re-watched The Newsroom and started watch The Big Bang Theory, and I’m actually really happy about that. It feels like it has been very loooooooong time since I had such a generous amount of me time, of me-doing-everything-I-wanted-to-do time.

I’m glad I can make it with this post. I know it’s short and haven’t revealed all the things I thought, but I guess it helps. Talking to my parents is not my thing because I know I will not get the answer I need or the answer I want to hear. Plus there’s always judgment. Boyfriend and best friends… well they get busy. They have their own lives and their own problems so… really, at the end of the day, all you have is yourself. And your blog. You gotta be your own hero because nobody will.

All right, I gotta go. Anesthesiology is starting tomorrow at 7. Wish me luck!

Nobody said this is gonna be easy, no.
But I said this is gonna be worth it.

Hai.

Warning: Postingan ini akan jadi postingan yang sangat random sesuai mood gue. Gue nggak akan ambil pusing buat mikirin grammar, mikirin diksi, mikirin alur cerita. Read at your own risk. You’ve been warned ;)

It’s been forever since gue update blog.

Sebenernya nyesel sih, well because buat gue, blog adalah salah satu cara yang cukup efektif untuk kontemplasi. Me-review perubahan-perubahan apa yang terjadi dalam jangka waktu tertentu. Dan udah berbulan-bulan gue ga update. Sebenernya banyakan faktor luarnya sih emang, postingan yang bener-bener postingan itu terakhir bulan Maret, which was 6 months ago!

Postingan di bulan Maret itu pas jamannya Obsgyn Sardjito. Ya wajar sih, selama 7 minggu setelahnya wa jadi tahanan kota di Klaten, buat tidur aja ra kober apalagi buat update blog, hwahahahaha.

Selain jadwal luar kota yang menguras waktu, faktor laptop juga jadi faktor terbesar. Emang udah uzur kayanya…. Ibaratnya udah geriatri udah kena penyakit macem-macem. Ini aja dibela-belain ngeblognya dari ipad. 

Anyways,

Wa pernah bilang kalo bakalan nulis tentang coass life as soon as possible. Truth? Setelah melewati 10 minggu Obsgyn, 4 minggu THT, 1 minggu libur, 10 minggu Interna dan 4 minggu Forensik, wa belom nulis apapun tentang kehidupan koas. Yha. Karena. Emang. Ga. Sempet. Mungkin sempet sih, kalo disempet-sempetin HAHAHAHA huft. Sebenernya kehidupan koas terlalu seru dan terlalu sayang untuk tidak ditulis di blog, tapi pada kesempatan kali ini ya emang lagi nggak pengen membahas itu secara spesifik…..

Let’s see.

Life happens so freaking fast it scares me.

Ga nyangka loh udah koas selama 25 minggu alias 6 bulan lebih 1 minggu. Ga kerasa aja gitu. Kehidupan itu kayak air, ngalir aja terus ga mau berhenti. So is life, it won’t stop even when we beg to stop. Mau nggak mau, capek nggak capek, siap nggak siap, you need to keep moving. Keep moving so you won’t be left behind. Keep moving so you won’t fall.

Anjir gue ngantuk -_-

Well, ada 2 pilihan.

1. 90% kemungkinan kejadian, wa pilih publish dan membiarkan postingan setengah jadi ini muncul di blog (because I’m so impulsive that way!!)

2. 10% kemungkinan kejadian, wa pilih save draft dan tulisan ini hanya akan berakhir di draft seperti puluhan tulisan lainnya. Sayang, kan?

Good night, good people. Be good!

P.S: Kangen Zaky. Kangen as if udah bertahun-tahun ga ketemu, padahal. . . . . . .